2018 English Liturgy (Service) Times

[English] : Saturdays 8am-10am / Sundays 4pm    [Greek:  Sundays 8am-11am]

English liturgy on Saturdays commences at 8am ending at 10am. If you’re running late, it’s ok: Gospel reading commences around 9:15am.

Liturgy is the ancient and eternal worship as from the beginning of God’s revelation to mankind.  If you’re a visitor, please feel free to attend.

We sometimes sit, we sometimes stand we sometimes make the sign of Christ’s cross.  Feel free to simply attend and observe. God’s house is welcome to all who are seeking.

We’d love to chat to you afterward during coffee hour.

20 Jan 8-10am Euthimios the Great
27 Jan 8-10am Relics of St John Chrysostom
3 Feb 8-10am Prophet Symeon (the God Bearer)
17 Feb 8-10am Theodore of Tyro
24 Feb 8-10am St Theodore Teron
3 Mar 8-10am Martyrs Eutropius, Cleonikus, Basiliskus
10 Mar 8-10am Quadratus of Corinth and the Five
17 Mar 8-10am Alexios the Man of God
24 Mar 8-10am Artemon of Laodicea
21 Apr 8-10am St Alexandra
28 Apr 8-10am The Nine Martyrs of Cyzikus
5 May 8-10am Great Martyr Irene
12 May 8-10am Epiphanius and Theophanus Bishops of Cyprus
19 May 8-10am Hieromartyr Patrick of Proussa
2 Jun 8-10am Nicephoros, Archbishop of Constantinople
9 Jun 8-10am Cyril, Archbishop of Alexandria
16 Jun 8-10am St Tikhon, Bishop of Amathus
23 Jun 8-10am Martyr Aristocleus
30 Jun 8-10am Synaxis of the 12 Apostles
7 Jul 8-10am Great Martyr Kyriaki
14 Jul 8-10am Nikodimos of Athos
21 Jul 8-10am Simeon the Fool for Christ
28 Jul 8-10am Prochorus, Nicanor, Timon, and Parmenas, Irene Chrysovalantou
4 Aug Albany 8-10am Holy 7 Youths of Ephesus
11 Aug 8-10am Euplus, Martyr and Archdeacon of Cantania
18 Aug 8-10am Martyrs Floros and Lauros
25 Aug 8-10am Apostle Bartholomew
1 Sep 8-10am Beginning of the Indiction
15 Sep 8-10am Great Martyr Nikitas
22 Sep 8-10am Hieromartyr Phocas
29 Sep 8-10am Kyriakos the Anchorite
6 Oct 9-11:30am Apostle Thomas
13 Oct 8-10am Carpus, Papylus, Agathodorus and Agathonica
20 Oct 8-10am Gerasimos of Cephalonia
27 Oct 8-10am Great Martyr Nestor
3 Nov 8-10am Martyrs Acepsimas, Joseph, Aeithalas
10 Nov 8-10am St Arsenius of Cappadocia
17 Nov 8-10am Gregory the Wonderworker
24 Nov 8-10am Pope Clement of Rome, Peter Archbishop of Alexandria
1 Dec 8-10am Nahum the Prophet
8 Dec 8-10am Conception of the Theotokos Forefeast
15 Dec 8-10am Martyrs Eleutherios and Anthia
22 Dec 8-10am Great Martyr Anastasia
29 Dec 8-10am 14000 Holy Innocents Slain by Herod in Bethlehem

This month at Evangelismos

  • Vespers on October 5, 2019 4:00 pm
  • Vespers on October 12, 2019 4:00 pm
  • Vespers on October 19, 2019 4:00 pm
  • Vespers on October 26, 2019 4:00 pm

Evangelismos Calendar

Updated Events

October 2019
MTWTFSS
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31    
« Sep   Nov »

Feel welcome

Saturday liturgy (english)

8am-10am

Thursday scripture meeting

5:30pm-7pm

Contact

Fr Emmanuel

0419 961 313

Address

59 Carr st, West Perth

Australia